Sunday, June 27, 2010

KFC's laudable act....

Hey buddiez.. jus dont get misguided by the title.. this post is not about KFC bringing down its menu price or giving more for less.. :)

Had been to the KFC @ Cinemax, Hyd sumtime bac... though i m a hard-core veggie... jus accompanied my pal over there.. [then i knew it was a mistake.. i was made to pay for him inspite of not gettin anything to eat for myself.. :( :)]

We were in the Q waiting for our turn to place the order.. and finally wen did get our turn.. i was totally astonished to find physically challenged people @ the order counters.. (they can neither hear nor speak... i don wanna use the traditional words in the english vocabulary.. tat wud be too heartless from my side.. )

one needs to look into the menu card and show the item he wants to order and he can either say the quantity by words to them (they do a little bit of lip reading as well) or use their hands to mention the quantity...

the process is smooth.. no confusion.. n i feel like KFC has benchmarked a new point in the world of customer relationship management.. tat its not all about talkin.. talkin..cajollin.. canvassin... words.. words... n more words.... they hv proved tat wit little or no words.. they are leading customer service flag-bearers.. stil maintaing ontime service on orders placed...

i m too very glad.. those people too get an opportunity for making their own stand in life... and u have to be there to see the surprise look on the customer's faces once they make their way to place orders... and one can easily make out the mark of respect tat blazes in their eyes... ( i was one among them)

Hats off to KFC! For not jus bringin in a spl + secret recipe for the Indian taste buds.. but also for such a commendable act and a positive approach towards the physically challenged of the Indian Society..

Hope things like this catch up like wild fire and be passed over to other outlets.. cities.. other organizations n corporates as well...

Two cheers to KFC! (I m gonna giv the 3rd one only when they are gonna bring more options in the menu for veggies like me... :D )

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Waving flag...... yep... very highly..............

Hey all.. feeling good to be bac on track on my blogspot after reallllllllly long time... too many things kept me busy out of this wonderful media to express myself and to reach out to others as well..
This time its gonna be about the Football fever tats hooked everyone down in the world... Personally i m not a big football fan or follower.. but yes.. when it cums to music.. i m out for anythin.. and too i kinda always feel.. Africa and music always have a gr8 comraderie.. he he... u get to hv the some of the best music and lyrics wen it cumz to Africa...
its kinda liven up to my thoughts i wud say this time around too... sum gr8 music from Shakira, Black eyed peas, Akon... not to 4get the commercials of soft drink giants.. wat an ad Pepsi has put up....
I m still wondering how extremely creative one can get when it cums to being creativity a job profile.. he he.. :D
A football turf of people lining it... countryside ppl trying to outsmart sum heroes of the game... making them score a same side goal... wow.. i hv kinda started to think shud i call myself creative anymore after seein all tat being done for the football pinups and promotions.. ;) (i hv already consoled myself tat i m enuf creative in my own ways.. now tats a different story.. :P )

Now cumin to the title of this blog post... Waving flag.. the theme song for the Football World Cup 2010.... by K'naan...
I m jus spellbound by the song... not jus that bcoz, the first time i heard it made me shake a leg and groove my head a little...
the LYRICS.... wow... gripping and tells a lot about Africa.. wat its ppl think about themselves and their country/continent... wat makes them cling on wit hope for the future... left me wit tears in my eyes.... VIVA AFRICA!!!!!!! (pls do not doubt my Indian citizenship now :D )
Here is the lyrics for those who still did not have a chance to get wats the song is all about:
When I get older
I'll be stronger
They call me freedom
Just like a Waving Flag,
And then it goes back, and then it goes back,And then it goes back.

Born to a throne, stronger than Rome
but Violent prone, poor people zone,
But it's my home, all I have known,
Where I got grown, streets we would roam.

But out of the darkness, I came the farthest,
Among the hardest survival.
Learn from these streets, it can be bleak,
Except no defeat, surrender retreat,

So we struggling, fighting to eat
and We wondering when we'll be free,
So we patiently wait, for that fateful day,
It's not far away, so for now we say

So many wars, settling scores,
Bringing us promises, leaving us poor,
I heard them say, love is the way,
Love is the answer, that's what they say,

But look how they treat us, Make us believers,
We fight their battles, then they deceive us,
Try to control us, they couldn't hold us,
Cause we just move forward like Buffalo Soldiers.

But we struggling, fighting to eat,
And we wondering, when we'll be free
So we patiently wait, for that faithful day,
It's not far away, but for now we say,

And everybody will be singing it
And you and I will be singing it
And we all will be singing it

When I get older
I will be stronger,
just like a Waving Flag,Just like a Waving Flag, just like a Waving flag!!!!

Send "Wavin' Flag" Ringtone to your Cell Browse Other K'naan Lyrics